Question
Updated on
26 Aug 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "frame game" mean in the last sentence? This story is from "Arthur".
The story is about Arthur's new glasses.
Answers
27 Aug 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
It is a made-up expression. Being in the "something-game" means "to be good at something and to do it a lot."
If you said that you are in the "money-making-game" it means that you are often trying to make money and you are successful at it.
"Frames" are the part of glasses that are not glass.
So, being in the frame-game means that you often wear glasses and that you are an expert about the style of glasses.
The character is making a joke that he is an expert at wearing glasses even though he is wearing ski-goggles
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?