Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Q: Did you understand what i said?
A:" kind of?" ← mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means you somewhat understand something
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (US)
It means that the person didn't quite understand.
There's still something that she didn't understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks a lot. Can you guys let me know any other situation?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (US)
"Do you like shrimp? "
"Kind of" (it's okay/ it's not that bad)
"Do you agree with what he just said?"
"Yeah, kind of..." (might disagree, not entirely, with something that person said)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (US)
ah~ thank you for the correction! ^^ 고맙습니다!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean