Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
- Conversation practice -
Please write the conversation that follows this sentences freely in either Japanese or English. I will try to write a continuation of your story later.
この夏(natsu)は異常(ijou)な暑(atsu)さだった。もうじき9月(kugatsu)だね。
It was abnormal heat this summer. It is already September soon.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Your English translation's grammar is in correct. It should be translated: "It was abnormally (this word is an adjective so it has an -ly ending to describe the noun) hot this summer! I can't believe (better way to preface what you are going to say next) it is almost (saying already and soon in the same sentence is redundant) September!"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
natsu not natu. atsu not atu.
it was ridiculously hot this summer, thank god! its September already
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Although I enjoy the notion that September might possibly start cooling this planet again, curse this global warming! Ah! Rotten science!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Urdu
It was abnormally hot this summer. It's hard to believe that September is already here. I am waiting for winters to come soon. That's because I have made plans to go skiing with my family
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Suspenceshady007
The scientists were saying that the cause of this global warming are not clear yet. They were talking about various things, such as air pollution or solar activity.
However, as temperature rises every year every yea, it is true that abnormal weather continues.
When this high temperature exceeds the life-tolerable limit, we die. And the after the temperature goes down again, new primitive life activities start from scratch.
If force to die with such thing, I want to die after saying " A Fool of the Universe!"
- Japanese
@Midori45
It was really hot day. Here it is bit cooler today, but big typhoon No.21 is approaching From the Pacific Ocean.
-About ski-
Do you know? Experience in huge natural word is a very important thing in living the modem age.
( Would you like to keep this dialogue interaction for a while? )
- Japanese
@Suspenceshady007
I posted a new conversation practice 2.
I am happy to continue an interesting story.
https://hinative.com/ja/questions/10167131
- Japanese
@KOUKUJIN
Thank you for the correction of how to write Romaji.
やっと涼(suzu)しくなってきたと思(omo)っていたら、大(oo)きな台風(taihuu)がやって来(kite)ています。
When thinking that it has begun cool at last, a big typhoon is coming soon.
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Nvious
Regarding adjectives and adverbs, I will carefully and differently use them next time.
- English (US)
- Urdu
- Japanese
@Midori45
Hello
A big typhoon has passed from yesterday to today. I posted about it. if you have a free time , please write your comment into following page.
https://hinative.com/ja/questions/10167131
Hello
A big typhoon has passed from yesterday to today. I posted about it. if you have a free time , please write your comment into following page.
https://hinative.com/ja/questions/10167131