Question
Updated on
30 Aug 2018
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Icelandic
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 私はともこさんのために買い物に行きました and 私はともこさんに買い物に行ってくれました ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
私はともこさんのために買い物に行きました= I went shopping for Tomoko
私はともこさんに買い物に行ってくれました is not a correct sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Japanese
買い物に行って「くれました」
= someone went shopping 「for me」
but, the subject of the sentence is '' I (私)''
it's confusing, I can't get to know who went shopping🤔
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Japanese
私はともこさんに買い物にあげました。
This sentence is also incorrect for the following reason.
あげる(,which means ''for someone'')
should be used with a verb
*for example
買い物に行ってあげる
(go shopping for someone)
英語を教えてあげる
(teach English for someone)
also, when the ''someone'', or the object of ''for'' is specified, 「の為に」should follow it.
so, 『私はともこさん「の為に」買い物「に行って」あげました。』 is correct.
hope it helps ( ˙ ꒳ ˙ )
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian