Question
Updated on
1 Sep 2018
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Polish
-
Latin
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 不運の七年 and 不運な七年 and 七年の不運 and 七年な不運 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
1.Are all correct?
2. Which one are more natural?
3. Will be 七年 read as ななねん in all cases?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
1 In terms of 「不運の七年」「不運な七年」「七年の不運」, that's all correct. But 4 is incorrect because adjective "七年な" do not exist.
2 I feel「不運の七年」is the most natural. 「不運な七年」is also natural.
「七年の不運」is a little different from「不運の七年」and「不運な七年」
But maybe can regarded as the same word by native.
3 「七年」is often pronounced "しちねん" . I think it is hardly pronounced "ななねん" among Japanese.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
1.Are all correct?
Okay:
不運の七年, 不運な七年 and 七年の不運
Wrong:七年な不運 You can't use "七年な" as a an adjective.
2. Which one are more natural?
(不運の七年, 不運な七年 and 七年の不運)
It depends on what you want to express, but it's safest to say "不運な七年" in most cases.
If you need to write a sentence where someones has been out of luck for 7 years, it will be like:
Robin has been out of luck for as long as 7 years and finally have a baby now.
不運な七年を乗り越え、Robin にようやく赤ん坊が生まれた。
3. Will be 七年 read as ななねん in all cases?
Both of しちねん, ななねん are okay.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
乗り越え= 乗り越えて ( both are correct.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent