Question
Updated on
2 Sep 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I've realized that to master languages after growing up is nothing but just a daydream. I've heard from a non-native speaker who can speak English nearly as native speakers that it's impossible to escape the fate you cannot reach the fluency native speakers have even though how a bunch of time you will have spent on English by the day you are dead. Nowdays via YouTube, here and there are lots of non-native speakers bragging about their fluency or acknowledged proficient by experts, but that's all their limit. In native speakers view, their English is no more than just imperfect however long they have learnt. So, it's really absurd to try to speak or dreaming of speaking it as natives. I can prove it by running you by myself with the lists below that my speaking is not a mere bluff.
The lists that non-native speakers don't recognize the difference in meaning and handle how to use it according to context no matter whether it's an expert or not.
Anyway, if you are confident in English, let's have a go at it!
(Any plausible answers would be appreciated)
1. Enter vs Enter into
I'm qutting my business and (entering/entering into) a new business next month.
If you can get it good and elucidate how different they are or which is more appropriate to use there, I wager you my guts that your cognitive capability in English is way better than other people. It cannot be learnt by working on grammar books but just feeling.
2. Such vs so
To my astonishment, it's also one of the hardest part even for proficient speakers sometimes struggling to differentiate the use of them.
3. join vs join in
Native speakers can easily use them counting on their guts, but non-natives can't.
4. cancel on someone
Almost all non-native speakers can't figure out why on earth 'on' is collocated with 'cancel'. There are some similar phrases hinting at it, so if you know what they might be, try to comment on this post.
There are a bulk of things to write down here.
Don't wish upon a falling star that you could master it.
You can't talk and chat in English and are embarrassed in front of native speakers even though having trained yourself on grammar books or English movies for decades?
What the heck! you are not English!
It's been already about a year since starting off learning English on impulse with referring to dictionaries and putting grammar books under my arm. hahaha...(cuz I hadn't learnt it seriously during my school days)
but my English still sucks so bad... Does this sound natural?
I've realized that to master languages after growing up is nothing but just a daydream. I've heard from a non-native speaker who can speak English nearly as native speakers that it's impossible to escape the fate you cannot reach the fluency native speakers have even though how a bunch of time you will have spent on English by the day you are dead. Nowdays via YouTube, here and there are lots of non-native speakers bragging about their fluency or acknowledged proficient by experts, but that's all their limit. In native speakers view, their English is no more than just imperfect however long they have learnt. So, it's really absurd to try to speak or dreaming of speaking it as natives. I can prove it by running you by myself with the lists below that my speaking is not a mere bluff.
The lists that non-native speakers don't recognize the difference in meaning and handle how to use it according to context no matter whether it's an expert or not.
Anyway, if you are confident in English, let's have a go at it!
(Any plausible answers would be appreciated)
1. Enter vs Enter into
I'm qutting my business and (entering/entering into) a new business next month.
If you can get it good and elucidate how different they are or which is more appropriate to use there, I wager you my guts that your cognitive capability in English is way better than other people. It cannot be learnt by working on grammar books but just feeling.
2. Such vs so
To my astonishment, it's also one of the hardest part even for proficient speakers sometimes struggling to differentiate the use of them.
3. join vs join in
Native speakers can easily use them counting on their guts, but non-natives can't.
4. cancel on someone
Almost all non-native speakers can't figure out why on earth 'on' is collocated with 'cancel'. There are some similar phrases hinting at it, so if you know what they might be, try to comment on this post.
There are a bulk of things to write down here.
Don't wish upon a falling star that you could master it.
You can't talk and chat in English and are embarrassed in front of native speakers even though having trained yourself on grammar books or English movies for decades?
What the heck! you are not English!
It's been already about a year since starting off learning English on impulse with referring to dictionaries and putting grammar books under my arm. hahaha...(cuz I hadn't learnt it seriously during my school days)
but my English still sucks so bad... Does this sound natural?
Answers
3 Sep 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Wow! That’s a long list ... let me see if I can make heads or tails out of it lol
1. I would say for your example... I would use entering... “entering into” can be used also .. but we don’t really speak like that on the daily... it would be more like “I’m quitting my business and starting a new business next month”
-I’m ENTERING INTO the mall now.
-I’m ENTERING the mall now.
2. SUCH is a determiner, predeterminer, & pronoun.
-I’ve had SUCH a hard day at work.
-The restaurant had SUCH delicious food.
-The show had SUCH amazing music
SO+ adjective (so difficult), so + adverb (so slowly) ...
-The day is passing SO slowly!
-My math exam is SO difficult.
3. JOIN means to put together or connect. I’ll try some sentences to explain how I would use it.
- Let’s go join the gym.
- He would not join in the game.
4. The way I would use it...
- My friend canceled on me!
Which means my friend canceled whatever meeting we had scheduled ... you need the “ON” before the “someone” ... so it can explain who it’s affecting.
Hope that helps 👍
Was this answer helpful?