Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Thai
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? How to describe something/someone has "Art ,design" feeling?
ex.nice shot,it looks so"art" ,like took from professional photographer.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
artful
expressive
professional quality
beautiful
meaningful
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@r0kus: how about"artistic"?
is this common?
I'd like to express something/someone looks "abstract,philosophical,deep meaning"like artist .
I so confused by"artful", dictionary describes as "manmade,cunning"seems a negative word.
- English (US)
Yes, "artistic" or "very artistic" would fit well. "Artful" is tricky; I had forgotten that it can have negative connotations. Not always though:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/artful
Since two of the meanings shown are positive and two negative, "artistic" would be the better choice. There are just so many ways to say how something makes you feel it can be hard for even native speakers.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Oops, I just realized that "artistic" is a limited fit. It describes a person, not his work. "His art is artistic" would sound unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)