Question
Updated on
27 Sep 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
The Gold Depot buys and sells ____gold, silver, and platinum jewelry.
A. used B.using
Why choose B not A?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
Honestly, "using" should not be correct. It must be an error because "used" is the only natural sounding answer. In this case, while both are normally verbs, "used" is used here as an adjective that describes the word "jewelry".
I hope that I could help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)