Question
Updated on
14 Sep 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I'm very sleepy now.
So,I slacking off to study English. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I'm very sleepy right now, so I am slacking in my English studies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- English (US)
A little unnatural
... so I'm slacking off on studying english (I should do it but I don't have the energy.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
A little unnatural
I’m very sleepy right now so I am slacking off with studying English!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
It should be "So I'm slacking off with studying English."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Actually the best way to say this is simply, "I'm slacking off studying English" ... no preposition is needed here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I am slacking off studying English. With people wouldn't use any preposition or an indefinite form for study.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I am going to slack off studying English because I'm very sleepy.
Was this answer helpful?