Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with debut . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"It's the band's big debut, they must be nervous."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
A debut (as a noun) is the first time something is done, or shown, to the public.
"The play had its debut last night"
"She made her debut on the stage today"
"The new phone had its debut in front of a live audience."
To debut (as a verb) means the same thing: to show or do something in public for the first time.
"I think we should debut the new song at the concert tonight."
"The PlayStation 5 debuts on Friday!"
It's pronounced "deb-you"
Was this answer helpful?