Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
A stray cat always comes in my garden and is sleeping on an outdoor unit of the air conditioner or a wood deck comfortably. I’m in trouble because a cat seems to be coming tomorrow even if I get rid of it. Does this sound natural?
Please check my sentence!!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
“A stray cat always comes into my garden and sleeps comfortably on either the outdoor ac unit or my wood deck. I’m in trouble because the cat will probably come tomorrow even if I get rid of it (or shoo it away).”
A wood deck - my wood deck
Because a cat seems - because the cat
An outdoor unit - the/my outdoor ac unit
The indefinite articles “a” and “an” are tricky. 頑張ってくださいね
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese