Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2018
- Slovak
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Japanese
What does 供を許す mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
“供”とは、目上の人に付き従うことを意味します。つまりこれは、殿様など身分の高い人が、その部下や下々の者に対して、自分に付き従うことを許可する、という意味になります。現代の上司と部下の間ではほとんど使われず、封建的な時代の君主と家臣の関係や、主人と使用人の間において使われそうな表現です。
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
一緒に来ること、付き従うことを許可するという意味で、時代劇以外で聞くことはないフレーズです。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ororo66
“You’re allowed to accompany me.” A samurai used to say that to his subordinates when he went out (a trip or something) back then.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?