Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
I was born and raised in Nagoya.
It's the third biggest city in JAPAN, and famous for it's food.So you can enjoy lots of food if you come to Nagoya.
In Nagoya, they have two places to go shopping, eating, drinking and so.
One is around Nagoya station that we call Meieki. And the other one is Sakae which's about 20minutes to walk from Meieki to Sakae.
Actually Sakae is much better for me. Because I worked at izakaya in sakae when I was at college. So after working we went some bar and singing in karaoke.It was so fun.I have good memories in Sakae. Does this sound natural?
Answers
29 Sep 2018
Featured answer
- English (UK)
A little unnatural
In Nagoya, they have 2 places to go shopping, eating, drink etc.
(- ‘etc’ is short for ‘et cetera’ and is more commonly used than ‘and so’)
One is around Nagoya station that we call Meieki and the other one is Sakae which is about a 20 minute walk from Meieki.
(- grammatically it is wrong to use ‘and’ at the beginning of a sentence)
Actually I prefer Sakae because I worked in Izakaya which is in Sakae when I was at college.
(- you can’t use ‘because’ at the beginning of a sentence so you combine the two sentences)
After work we went to a bar and sang karaoke. It was so much fun.
Very good just a couple of improvements :)
Was this answer helpful?