Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Indemnity and Indemnification ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Without knowing what the word is, you can break down the second word into a main word and a suffix, indemnifi- and -tion.
Any word that ends with -tion usually means "to be" or "to have the effects of"
Examples:
"I have a feeling of indemnity."
"I was under the effects of indemnification."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
Indemnity is a noun and should be used to talk about "indemnity". Like: "No indemnity will be given for loss of cash"
On the other hand indemnification is a verb. It is the part of an agreement that provides for one party to bear the monetary costs, either directly or by reimbursement, for losses incurred by a second party. A sentence that best uses it would be " The indemnification stated that in the case of a fire the insurance company had to pay for John's house."
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)