Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "could use your hugs." (2nd paragraph) mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Amy Dunlop-Johnson said three members of her family — her cousins Richie and Axel Steenburg, and cousin-in-law Amy Steenburg — were in the limousine and died in the crash. Local news outlets initially reported the limousine was carrying a wedding party, but Dunlop-Johnson said the limo was transporting the group between wineries in the area, which is a popular fall tourist destination.
The limo crashed into bystanders at the Apple Barrel Country Store and Cafe.In a Facebook post Saturday, the store wrote "there was a horrific accident in front of our business today." In another post Sunday, the store said it was open for business "and could use your hugs."
New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo said in a statement he had directed state agencies "to provide every resource necessary to aid in this investigation and determine what led to this tragedy."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Filipino
That they would appreciate emotional support.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Filipino
It wouldn't mean that they're asking people to literally hug them, but to empathize with them because of the unfortunate situation that happened.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- Filipino
I like this grammar concept.
~ could use (x)
You can use it in other contexts too and its use is very common.
Such as:
Aaah, what a long day. I could use some sleep.
It's very suggestive. Like indirectly asking something.
Joe has been hitting the books since yesterday. He could really use a hand.
[Like saying: Yo, Joe's pretty tired. Go help him!]
😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese