Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
it’s better to say “People prefer to watch foreign films rather than locally produced films.” or “People prefer to watch foreign films rather than domestically produced films.”? Is there any difference between locally produced films and domestically produced films?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I'd say the second one considering the context.
Local tends to mean within a certain area such as city, or nothing too far from it.
Domestic is anything within the country. In this case, all of the United States.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@joshmang I agree. To me, local would mean Tucson Arizona. Domestic would mean the United States.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Locally produced could mean literally local to where you live. I live in Los Angeles, so locally to me would mean films shot in Hollywood. Domestic films could be shot and produced anywhere in the United States.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)