Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2014
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What does "não dá em nada" mean?
O que significa "não dá em nada"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It means "it leads to nothing" or "it's worthless".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It's an expression. You can say it for example if your friend is trying to do something but it's useless. You say "não dá em nada."
It has the same meaning of "it's useless" but only for actions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Suppose you want to eat shit, and your friend says "its not dangerous" 😹
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
You and a friend are planning a prank on your teacher. Your friend is a bit afraid of the consequences, so you say: came on, "não dá em nada". Even you know it's gonna be really bad if someone find out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
significa, "não vai ter nenhum resultado", ou "não vale a pena", depende muito do contexto
Was this answer helpful?