Question
Updated on
12 Oct 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between cheap and budget ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both words mean inexpensive or affordable, but cheap implies low quality.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The two words are often used interchangeably (in place of one another); they have very similar meanings.
Budget means the amount of money spent was small.
Cheap can mean that the amount of money spent was small. It can also mean low quality.
Examples:
> We chose to stay in the budget motel to save money.
> Dog food was on sale this week for only $10; that's cheap!
> I want to look nice, so I do not want to purchase clothing that look cheap.
**Budget also refers to a predetermined amount of spending money.
Example:
> I just finished putting together the budget for our trip to Australia. We will have $300 to spend on food and $100 to spend on transportation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Simplified Chinese (China)