Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2018
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What does shredded and ripped (in fitness) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
yeah they mean the same thing, very muscular
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
More specifically, it means that they have very visible muscles. Two people can have the same muscles, but the one will less fat will be more ripped/shredded.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The two words are synonyms of each other and they mean to have very little fat around your stomach so that one can see your abominal muscles or 'abs.' It can mean to have a great physique or be very muscular in general.
Was this answer helpful?