Question
Updated on
14 Oct 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
What does 会員は五人に減った。 mean?
Hi, does this mean people decreased to 5 or decreased by 5? And if it is decreased to 5, how to express decreased by 5? Thanks.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It is decreased to 5. From what I learned, に shows the state or condition of things while で shows the condition in which something was done, which usually means by, with or of.
Hence I think 会員は5人で減った would mean decreased by 5.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
五人に減った = decreased to 5
五人減った = decreased by 5
* 五人 in the second example is acting like a quantifying adverb that tells you "how much" or in what magnitude the verb's action happened (例、りんごを"3個"買った)
例、生徒は3人減って20人になった。(decreased by 3, now 20 left)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)