Question
Updated on
16 May 2015
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between だけ and たった ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
たった:【副詞/adverb】to emphasize that a number is few
だけ:【副助詞/adverbial particle】to limit a range
ex.)
私は月に2万円だけは貯金したい。
watashiwa tsukini nimanendakewa chokinshitai
: I want to save at least twenty thousand yen every month.
たった一人
tatta hitori
: only one person
"だけ" originally has 6 meanings. I explained only 1 meaning here. Sorry!
Was this answer helpful?