Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does 選択肢には"半分だけ"と"半分しか"はどういう意味ですか。 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
@tina91120 半分だけ(only half of, just half of)半分しか(as little as half, only half of). どちらも似たような意味です。
ex)薬を半分だけ飲んでください. Take only (just) half of the tablet. ex2)私が帰宅した時、 ピザが半分しかなかった。There were only (as little as) half of the pizza when I got back home.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Japanese
@tina91120 ケータイは話が「半分だけ」聞こえる。
「〜しか・・・ない」は決まり文句です。〜しか の後は否定語が来ます。この文は、「聞こえる」で肯定文なので、「だけ」が正解です。
It's a grammatical matter. If you want to say 半分しか, you need to add -ない after 聞こえ like 聞こえない.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)