Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2016
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Hi, guys! How have you been? I faced an expression that made me think and of course, I couldn't get it in the right way. I want to know the meaning of "any better" in sentences like: "If I didn't know any better,..." and "This couldn't get any better." Thanks in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Those are two different expressions.
"If I didn't know any better..." Means that you have good knowledge about something. You have the best knowledge about it, so you can't know it better than you already do. Usually applies to common sense. In this expression, you speak hypothetically.
Examples:
---------------------------
"If I didn't know any better, I'd go to the party."
(Means: I won't go to the party because I know it's a bad choice)
"I I didn't know any better, I'd say yes."
(Means: I won't say yes because I know it's a bad choice)
"If I didn't know any better, I would date him."
(I won't date him because I know it's a bad choice)
---- ----
The person's knowledge about something is as good as it will get, so they will make their decision about something based off of that.
---------------------------
"This couldn't get any better" means that something is already as good as it can get, so it can't get better than it already is.
Examples:
---------------------------
"We're dating! This can't get any better."
"He passed his test. This can't get any better."
"They're having fun. This can't get any better."
---- ----
The situation can't be better than it already is.
---------------------------
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)