Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between coarse sand and rough sand ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They both really mean the same thing. Rough can focus more the the texture, and course can focus more on texture and size/quantity/and volume.
For example:
If my hair is course, I’m saying it’s thick, big, tricky to comb, and kinda rough.
If I say my hair is rough, I’m referring the the feeling of the hair when I touch it. It’s rough and not smooth.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@taymarie I spotted that you spelled it "course" as in "of course".
is that brcause they sound the same? do many people do the same?
- English (US)
Oh no I’m so sorry, I misspelled it. 😭😖🤦🏾♀️ I didn’t mean to confuse you. It’s supposed be be coarse. Course and coarse sounds exactly the same, but the definition and meaning is totally different between the two.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
And no, people don’t normally use a different word because they sound the same. I just made a mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
Yes, but rough sounds way better than course in that context.
“His hand is rough.” Is perfect, and is easily understood.
If you say, “His hand is coarse.” I would understand that you mean rough, but I would also have to think about it and imagine to try to understand what you mean by a coarse hand.
I would imagine not only you feeling the surface of his hand, but probably massaging or physicality examining it to get a coarse feeling.
Did you understand, or was it confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean