Question
Updated on
17 May 2015
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does associate and ( evoke) mean?
do evoke and associate has the same meaning here
I dont understand why the first sentence is close to the origin!
anyone can explain!?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
"Evoke" and "associate" do not have the same meaning, but they can be close sometimes. It's kind of difficult to explain. Like, "to evoke" means to bring something out or to someone's attention, whereas "associate" means that you automatically think of this when you see it, which better fits what synesthesia is anyway.
I have synesthesia is you're curious to know more, by the way.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
An easy way to explain the two in your example...
a) "numbers evoke specific colors" means a number triggers your brain to think of a color. For example, if you have synesthesia, and you see the number 5, you'll automatically think of the color red.
b) "associate numbers with colors" means your brain builds a connection/relationship between a number and a color.
Therefore, the two expressions have close meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic