Question
Updated on
8 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He got wired to the tree. and He got tied down to the tree. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
He got wired to a tree isn't a common sentence, most people would probably assume it meant he got tied to a tree using wire.
If referring to the image it would be he got tied to a tree.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- Malay
Wired means something gone through him, tied up means doesn't affect inside inner parts
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
@Tomo97 they can mean the same thing, being tied down can mean more than one thing and it is more commonly used to explain the feeling of being trapped in a situation or relationship but it can also be used to say 'he was tied down to the bed' :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent