Question
Updated on
11 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does " dressing of ~" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>.
New Zealand Air Force members pay their respects during a Mounting of the Vigil and dressing of the Tomb of the Unknown Warrior commemoration starting the ceremony marking the 100th anniversary of the end of World War I at the National War Memorial in Wellington, New Zealand, on Nov. 11.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Dressing means “clothing” in symbols of honor, usually flowers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ladybug
Thank you very much!
Can I rephrase "dressing" to "by dressing" (pay their respects by dressing ~)??
pay their respects during a Mounting of the Vigil and "by dressing" of the Tomb of the Unknown Warrior commemoration
- Japanese
@ladybug
Or is
"a Mounting of the Vigil and dressing of the Tomb of the Unknown Warrior commemoration"
a large one noun??
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@monica8 Either is correct — dressing, or by dressing
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese