Question
Updated on
13 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
"You're off the wagon, huh?"
☞ When do you usually use this phrase in conversation? As far as I understand, it's used when someone gives up something even though he said he would keep his word he wouldn't do something. For instance, let's suppose he said he would give up smoking from tomorrow, but the next day, he broke the promise and begun to smoke. In this context, isn't okay for me to use the phrase?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Polish
- English (US)
Yes, that would make sense! A more common way of expressing this phrase would be to describe it as 'falling off the wagon' or 'fell off the wagon'. If you wanted to phrase it as the question that you posed, it would be,
"You fell off the wagon, huh?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@hyenami It's kind of confusing. Are there any phrases that mean essentially the same thing, but can also be used when it comes to studying?
- English (UK)
- Polish
- English (US)
@LeeKevin I'm not quite sure what you mean, are you talking about this phrase in particular, or other phrases in general?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@hyenami Is that so? I mean, let's say you said you were going to start studying Korean from tomorrow, but in 3 days, you gave up studying it and keeps playing computer games. I was referring to this kind of circumstance.
- English (UK)
- Polish
- English (US)
@LeeKevin Ah okay, I understand. In that case I wouldn't recommend using this phrase, since it's most commonly used when referring to addictions (such as drugs, smoking, alcohol, etc.). With this circumstance it might just be best to stick with 'gave up' and to not overcomplicate things. I can't currently think of a saying or a phrase that signifies giving up, that is commonly used today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (UK)
- Polish
- English (US)
@LeeKevin Yeah, I believe it was originally referred only to drinking alcohol, but is now used in reference to all sorts of things including drugs, smoking, overeating, eating cerain foods and other bad habits.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@LeeKevin
A phrase that we use to indicate giving up in British slang is “packing up” or “pack it in”. I think this is also dependant in which area of the UK you are from. I use it and I’m from West Yorkshire.
To give examples “I’m packing it in”, “you’ve packed it in ain’t ya?”
Hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?