Question
Updated on
14 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Polish
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I don't understand what this means. Could you make this easier?
The Black Panthers clashed with police because of their militant rhetoric, or public language, and their insistence on their legal right to carry firearms.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
ブラックパンサーズは軍事の修辞法や公衆的な言語と銃器を携帯する権利に主張することに対して警察と衝突しましたことが書いています。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The Black Panthers fought with the police over their legal right to carry firearms
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Something along the lines of aggressively speaking, I’ve never heard anyone use it so I’m not 100% sure
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Rhetoric means language that is meant to persuade others. The Black Panthers were doing speeches and gathering support using rhetoric (speeches, demonstrations) to persuade people to carry guns or fight back against inequality, injustice or violent behavior against African Americans. They differed from other groups trying to gain equal rights for African American's during that period because they believed they should meet violence with violence to get their goals. This is a "militaristic" approach, so their rhetoric calling for those kinds of things (fighting back) would be considered "militaristic rhetoric."
In contrast, other groups, notably those led by the NAACP or represented by Reverend Martin Luther King also wanted equal rights for African Americans but pursued them using non-violent methods or "peaceful protests."
Was this answer helpful?