Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Discrimination happens because of lacking propriety rather than different races. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Hey CityWok, it seems like you are either reading or writing an essay about social issues pertaining to race and violence in the United States. If you want some help editing/reviewing I would be happy to read it. As for this sentence, you want to say "because of a lack of propriety" rather than "because of lacking propriety". This is because it's a state of lacking, as opposed to an ongoing action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean