Question
Updated on
22 Nov 2018
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Ah, don't you just love it when you wake up in the morning and your whole room is lit by the sunlight. A few strips of light are coming into the room through the window and you actually can see the dust and what not floating around in them. Well, one such morning, I woke up to the noise coming from the bathroom. Wait, actually, it was freaking 3 am. It turned out that all that beautiful stuff was a part of my innocent dream, which quickly turned into nightmarish reality, after I got stirred awake by that god-awful metallic clatter.I tried to reach for the alarm clock to see what time it was, but couldn't move my left arm at all. I fell into a state of panic for a few seconds,before I realized that I must had slept on on my arm for at least an hour. So, it must had cut off my hand's blood circulation while I was asleep. The noise had gotten even louder, and I couldn't really tell what the source of it was.My first guess was that maybe someone had broken into my house and was searching for anything valuable to steal.So, I got off my bed slowly, reached for a metal baseball bat underneath my bed, that my sister bought me a year ago, and started tip-toeing toward the bathroom, trying not to breathe too loud.What I immediately noticed and what seemed weird to me was the fact that the light was not on. Usually when it's on, you can see some of it coming out from beneath the door.I thought maybe they had a flashlight or even a pair of some kinda night vision goggles. I really didn't know what to expect.I finally approached the door and as I reached out for the knob, a sudden noise from the inside, even louder than before, had me almost jump out of my skin. "What could it possibly be?", I thought to myself. Without thinking twice, I grabbed the knob, turned it and pulled the door, but it wouldn't budge. I remembered that I locked it yesterday, after I took a shower and brushed my teeth.The key was in the right pocket of my nightgown, so I reached for it and unlocked the door. The light was off indeed. I immediately flicked the light switch on and found nothing unusual. Nobody was there.I didn't start questioning my sanity or anything like that,so I immediately began checking everything in the room.I was more than sure that I definitely heard something give off a metallic rattling noise at least a few times.To my surprise and bafflement, everything was just fine.But then I noticed that something was literally missing. There was more free space in the bathroom now.Of course...my front loader...It just...disappeared. I thought that whoever had just been here had managed to get outside with my washing machine.I grabbed the flashlight and ran outside. What I witnessed next was surreal.I shined my flashlight at some bushes that I had noticed were moving.Behind them was my washer, ripping apart a human body and throwing the chunks of meat into its drum, which was spinning at an impossible speed.There were what looked like sharp, crooked teeth all over the inside of the drum.I couldn't believe it. My washer had come to live and turned into a fucking meat grinder.Then, it noticed the light and quickly turned around and just as it did, I threw the flashlight away into the neighboring backyard.It jumped over the fence in one leap and smashed the flashlight into pieces. It bought me some time to find a place to hide... Does this sound natural?
Ah, don't you just love it when you wake up in the morning and your whole room is lit by the sunlight. A few strips of light are coming into the room through the window and you actually can see the dust and what not floating around in them. Well, one such morning, I woke up to the noise coming from the bathroom. Wait, actually, it was freaking 3 am. It turned out that all that beautiful stuff was a part of my innocent dream, which quickly turned into nightmarish reality, after I got stirred awake by that god-awful metallic clatter.I tried to reach for the alarm clock to see what time it was, but couldn't move my left arm at all. I fell into a state of panic for a few seconds,before I realized that I must had slept on on my arm for at least an hour. So, it must had cut off my hand's blood circulation while I was asleep. The noise had gotten even louder, and I couldn't really tell what the source of it was.My first guess was that maybe someone had broken into my house and was searching for anything valuable to steal.So, I got off my bed slowly, reached for a metal baseball bat underneath my bed, that my sister bought me a year ago, and started tip-toeing toward the bathroom, trying not to breathe too loud.What I immediately noticed and what seemed weird to me was the fact that the light was not on. Usually when it's on, you can see some of it coming out from beneath the door.I thought maybe they had a flashlight or even a pair of some kinda night vision goggles. I really didn't know what to expect.I finally approached the door and as I reached out for the knob, a sudden noise from the inside, even louder than before, had me almost jump out of my skin. "What could it possibly be?", I thought to myself. Without thinking twice, I grabbed the knob, turned it and pulled the door, but it wouldn't budge. I remembered that I locked it yesterday, after I took a shower and brushed my teeth.The key was in the right pocket of my nightgown, so I reached for it and unlocked the door. The light was off indeed. I immediately flicked the light switch on and found nothing unusual. Nobody was there.I didn't start questioning my sanity or anything like that,so I immediately began checking everything in the room.I was more than sure that I definitely heard something give off a metallic rattling noise at least a few times.To my surprise and bafflement, everything was just fine.But then I noticed that something was literally missing. There was more free space in the bathroom now.Of course...my front loader...It just...disappeared. I thought that whoever had just been here had managed to get outside with my washing machine.I grabbed the flashlight and ran outside. What I witnessed next was surreal.I shined my flashlight at some bushes that I had noticed were moving.Behind them was my washer, ripping apart a human body and throwing the chunks of meat into its drum, which was spinning at an impossible speed.There were what looked like sharp, crooked teeth all over the inside of the drum.I couldn't believe it. My washer had come to live and turned into a fucking meat grinder.Then, it noticed the light and quickly turned around and just as it did, I threw the flashlight away into the neighboring backyard.It jumped over the fence in one leap and smashed the flashlight into pieces. It bought me some time to find a place to hide... Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Natural
hey !!! it's a really interesting story to read !!! I would like to read a completed version of the story !
however I have seen at least a mistake of yours ( if I'm right )
I was more than sure that I definitely heard something give off ( I think it should be had given off ) a metallic rattling noise at least a few times.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
I got this same question answered by a native speaker (yeah, I posted it multiple times cuz....questions get lost really quickly,and I'm not one of those people that are willing to wait for someone to respond for hours) So, they corrected quite a few of my grammatical mistakes and what not but they never mentioned the sentence you brought up. So,I guess, it's fine as it is,man.
- Russian
@Mw1987 Actually, now that I've read into it, I'm pretty sure it's fine as it is. It's not grammatically wrong at all. I did not use the word "give" in the past tense, so there's not need to change it to "given' or whatever. I did not initially write is as "gave", i wrote is as 'give" and it is absolutely correct. I've read many stories written by native speakers and have seen this word and many other ones used this way, so I just kinda memorized it and now use it automatically without even noticing. People do use verbs in the present tense even when talking about something that happened in the past. It's just something that you need to get used to, man. Then you're gonna be able to instinctively know when to use is like that and when not to.
- Russian
When you say you heard or saw something do something, then you use the following verb in the present tense.I can't explain why because I'm not a grammarian. It's just something that I've noticed many times and memorized it.
- Russian
Natural
Maybe you know english some better than I do ...idk .... I have written as I think that's all
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Natural
you are right ! I have answered the same question for a friend of mine ...she is a native speaker
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Mw1987 What do you mean exactly? Did they ask you a similar question to which you gave your answer or did YOU ask THEM if I was right?
- Russian
Natural
I asked a friend of mine if you were right !
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Natural
are you gonna post/write the extension of the story ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Mw1987 Honestly, Idk... I mean, I just write short unfinished stories from time to time, to practice my English,basically. Cuz, I figured, if you actually strain your brain trying to come up with something and put your thoughts into words in a foreign language, that just might help you and an AWFUL lot to achieve what you want, as opposed to just passively listening to stuff and having most of it escape your head in less than a few minutes. I mean, maybe I will. Who knows :)
- Russian
Natural
okay ! I'm waiting for your stories ! thank you !
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@Mw1987 lol
- Russian
I meant to type 'an AWFUL lot.' I basically forgot to write "lot."