Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
i back to home this afternoon by bus,there were so many people in the bus,it was really crowd,I almost became a paper Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
I went home this afternoon by bus. - back is not a verb.
There were so many people on the bus. - People ride on a bus in English not in one. In does logically make more sense, however it is not correct.
it was really crowded. - Crowd is a noun. Crowded is an adjective.
I almost became a paper - not sure what you're trying to say here.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
Unnatural
@matt1125: He meant to say that he got squeezed so hard as if his chest and back was to be pressed together
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
A little unnatural
Back 不是动词
home,here,there这类词前不加介词。
go home,go there
go to shool
后面一句话你是用夸张exaggeration 手法。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
Unnatural
我快被夹成纸片了,直接照字面意思变成英语不太合适,英语母语而且不懂中文的很难看懂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Unnatural
Aha. I've never heard that idiom before.
Was this answer helpful?