Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does It got old mean?
Here is the full sentences.
"I've had plenty of heirs tried to win my affections. And by that I mean sleep with me. It got old. That's the reason I came here really"
What does the "It got old" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In this sense, it means you got tired of it. In your example I don’t think “heirs” is the word that should be used because that would mean your children, grandchildren, or great-grandchildren wanted to sleep with you, presumably to win favor and get money in the will” Or maybe it is your off-spring (children, grandchildren, etc.) but they wanted to win your favour (“sleep with me” means to have sex)
Whether it was younger people wanting to have sex with you to win you over, or your younger family members wanting to do something that would make you leave them all your money, in either case, you were sick and tired of everyone wanting to inherit from you and you are saying that you don’t want to deal with it anymore. “It got old”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese