Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between adverse and reverse ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
When they are adjectives
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are not really very related. Reverse means in the opposite direction. Adverse means undesirable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?