Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He is out . and He is away. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Are these the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“He is away” usually means he is gone for a longer period of time, while “he is out” means he is gone for a short period of time.
For example:
“He is away visiting his family in Europe.”
“He is out buying food for dinner.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes. These are both the same. Often, these phrases mean that someone (usually in a leadership position) isn't present in the workplace currently. These phrases are often found on a voicemail or a written note.
"He is out" and "he is away" are probably more informal considering how short they are.
It seems more formal and grammatically correct to make the sentences longer. For example:
"I am out of the office from December 21st - December 26th. Please reach me by email if necessary."
"He is out of the office at the moment." "He is currently out of the office."
"He is away from his desk at the moment."
"I am currently away from my desk."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@jkateb100 Thank you for your quick reply.It was very helpful.
Your answer was easy to understand. (^_^)
- Japanese
@katherines Thank you for your quick reply.It was very helpful.
Your answer was easy to understand,too. (^_^)
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
In an office situation, "away" sounds temporary - as in "he's away from his desk" (an often used phrase), as in "he is momentarily away and will return soon". It's also a roundabout way to say "he's in the bathroom and he will probably be right back depending on what he had for lunch"
"Out" usually means outside of the building/office/house, therefore, a longer period of time, possibly not even returning. If you say "he's out of the office", the implication is that he is somewhere on business or vacation, possibly even out of town. Most people would respond with "is he returning today?" or "when is he returning?"
There are two standard phone messages:
1. "Away from my desk message".... (I'll be right back)
2. "Out-of-the-office message" (I'm not in the office due to business/vacation, here's how to get help with your issue)
They can be the same depending on how they're used in a complete sentence. "He is away for the day" is the same as "he is out for the day" because the time period is specified.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?