Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Google’s CEO is due to appear Wednesday before a US House committee to face Republicans’ questions about whether the online search giant harbors bias or ill will toward conservative users.
I want somebody to explain what the writer say after 'whether'.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@tarouh They are saying that the Republicans in the U.S. Congress think that the CEO of Google harbors bias against them.
Trying to explain in simple terms: “bias” is when you favor or “like” one group of people or one side of an issue more than another, and because of this may try to give them unfair advantages or rights.
The Republicans believe that the CEO of Google treats Republican users differently than Democratic users.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
So in the sentence of ' the online search giant harbors bias or ill will toward conservative users', is 'will toward' a verb?
- English (US)
@tarouh “ill will” is an expression meaning you have bad feelings about someone. So they think that “the online search giant” (Google) has “ill will” (bad feelings) toward Republicans.
Was this answer helpful?