Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Could these sentences have the same meaning?
"The investigation reflects how Mueller, in latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light on high-dollar lobbying practices"
"The investigation reflects how Mueller, latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light on high-dollar lobbying practices"
("in" is removed from "in latching onto ~)
"in" of "in latching onto ~" is confusing to me.....
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The New York work underscores the broad effects of Mueller's investigation, extending well beyond the central question of President Donald Trump and collusion. Mueller has made clear he will not turn away if he discovers alleged crimes outside the scope of his inquiry; instead, he refers them out in investigations that may linger on even after the special counsel's work concludes. Other Justice Department referrals from Mueller have ended in guilty pleas, including the hush money payment case of Trump's former lawyer Michael Cohen.
The investigation reflects how Mueller, in latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light on high-dollar lobbying practices that have helped foreign governments find powerful allies and advocates in Washington. It's a practice that has spanned both parties and enriched countless former government officials, who have leveraged their connections to influence American politics.
In New York, Mueller's referral prompted a fresh look at the lobbying firms of Washington insiders Tony Podesta and Vin Weber, who have faced scrutiny for their decisions not to register as foreign agents for Ukrainian lobbying work directed by Manafort.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
The meaning is the same, the emphasis is slightly different.
"Mueller, latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light..." = "Mueller latched onto an obscure law and shined a light..."
"Mueller, in latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light..." = "Mueller, with the act of latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light..."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@monica8 This is something you can only develop a feel for from years of reading in your target language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb
Are the meanings of these sentences
Mueller, while latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light ~
Mueller, by latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light ~
different from
Mueller, in latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light ~
???
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
"Mueller, by latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light" and "Mueller, in latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light" are practically the same.
"Mueller, while latching onto an obscure law, has shined a light" is slightly different emphasis. It's about the actions being done concurrently, it doesn't establish that one caused the other.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese