Question
Updated on
11 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "remains the stuff of headlines" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Bernard Madoff’s sordid legacy remains the stuff of headlines. But his fraudulent scheme altered -- and transformed -- the hedge fund industry.
As fund lawyer Steven Nadel at Seward & Kissel LLP put it in a recent interview: “Madoff was a huge wake up call for the entire asset management industry.”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
The expression "stuff of ~" is literally ~の物, something that belongs to ~. I think it's most commonly used as "stuff of legends" = "something that has become legendary".
In this case, the meaning would be ニュースの見出しの物として残っている, or in other words, "remains as something that belongs in newspaper headlines".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@monica8 Actually, I need to make a slight correction. "Stuff of ~" should be "~の物質" = "the stuff (material) ~ is made of".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb
Thank you very much for the clarification.
Now I understand it more.
I think ネタ is the right word for "the stuff" in this context.
今でも記事の見出しのネタに使われる
remains the stuff of headlines
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent
@monica8 Hmm, if my understanding of ネタ is correct, it fits only into the interpretation of the expression. What I'm trying to point out is that the metaphor uses "material" (i.e. "stuff") in its physical meaning -- the substance the object in question (in this case, "headlines") is physically made of.
But once you interpret the metaphor, you arrive at the meaning that ネタ has.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@cmertb
ネタ is physical material when the word is used for sushi.
In this case, ネタ means "different kinds of raw fish".
The word ネタ is also used in journalism. ネタ is information to write an article.
The word ネタ is also used for comedy. Comedians or scenario writers come up with something which can make audience laugh in advance.
The material to make a scenario is also called ネタ.
I think the word ネタ originally came from recipe of sushi.
So originally physical material. (I can't guarantee about my assumption}
Then it transformed to something metaphorical in journalism or comedy.
- English (US)
- Russian Near fluent