Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2018
- English (US)
-
Danish
-
Swedish
Question about Danish
I heard in a show someone say “på det var din skyld” meaning it was your fault. I was wondering when to use ‘på’ and if it makes sense if I didn’t use it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
På means on.
They said “så det var din skyld” = so it was you fault.
Så = so
It does make sense if you say it without the “så”, depending on the context, but it’s just like in English.
Det var din skyld = it was your fault
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
- Turkish
- English (UK) Near fluent
Some verbs in Danish take 'på' as a preposition: at tro på, at være sikker på, at stole på etc. These type of verbs are usually transitive, so what you heard was probably part of a sentence.
Jeg er sikker på, (at) det var din skyld.
Jeg tror ikke på, (at) det var din skyld.
In spoken language, 'at' is often silent. It's there, but because we tend to speak fastly it may sound like it's not there.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?