Question
Updated on
12 Dec 2018
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (UK)
What is a Digital Twin Technology ?
The emergence of Digital Twin was the logical result of the development of the concept of "Digital Production" and the Industrial Internet of Things.
Digital Twin is the virtual reproduction of the working state of a real physical object, group of objects or process, the essence of which is to collect and reuse digital information. It can be a virtual twin of a part, product, equipment, technological process, production sites or even factories. Also, Digital Twin is not limited to the collection of data obtained at the stage of development and manufacture of the product. It continues to aggregate data throughout the entire life cycle of the object. These can be product status data, sensor readings, history of operations, software version, and more. The digital twin stores the entire working data history. This gives additional opportunities for maintenance and allows us to see the whole picture.
Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Natural
Wow yes that is completely natural sounding.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@CraigW thanks