Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2018
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
What does 상도 mean?
Does it mean prize? Because I've searched it on the net and it says it means "business ethics" but in the examples, it is used as "prize".
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
‘상도’ is not a word that is used frequentely.
상도=business ethics (o)
‘상도’ is not ‘prize’
i looked up the examples you said
ex) 많은 상도 수상하였다.
상(prize_noun) + 도(also_postposition)
ex) 너도, 고양이도, 물기기도, 엄마도
나는 사과를 좋아해
너도 사과를 좋아하니?
👆🏻도(postposition)
‘상도’ (business ethics_noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)