Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2016
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about English (UK)
What does mean "Yay"?
Could you give some examples how using it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
@MarcosC: "Yay" is an informal expression used to express triumph, approval or encouragement. Basically, it shows you are very pleased about something.
"Yay! I finished all my homework."
"She kissed me. Yay!"
"We won the match! Yay!"
"Yay" is also informal for "so; to a particular degree".
"My dog is about yay big".
"It was about yay long."
"He is about yay tall".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Jared0703:
I totally got it.
what I don't get any "is about" hah
it's like "kind of"?
and "yay" I can see is another way saying "yeah!' right?
thanks a lot
- English (UK)
@MarcosC: Glad you understood.
No, not really. You could replace "is about" with "approximatly".
"He is approximatly yay tall."
To use "kind of", you could say:
"Is Tom tall?"
"He is kind of tall." - meaning Tom is tall but not that tall.
"Yeah" can't be used as "Yay!".
"Yeah" is an informal expression used to mean you agree with someone. It is informal for "yes".
"This food tastes great!"
"Yeah! I totally agree with you."
"This food tastes great!"
"Yes! I totally agree with you."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Jared0703:
well thank you a lot.
but I really didn't get that "yay" as "so"
but don't worry
thanks a lot again
- English (UK)
@MarcosC: No problem. I tried my best to explain 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Jared0703:
yes,
I can understand you saying
_ you are great
_you are so great
but not
_you are about so great
just confusing haha
thanks again
- English (UK)
@MarcosC: It is confusing sometimes, haha!😁
Another example could be:
"Was the test hard?"
"Kind of." - meaning some parts of the test were hard and some parts of the test were not hard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?