Question
Updated on
20 Dec 2018
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
can you use the verb 重なる/重ねる かさなる/かさねる to say that two words overlap in meaning? Show me an example!
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
重ねる is pile up adn 重なる is overlap. Example sentences are as follows,
重ねる pile up
Then something dripping from the pike piled up to be an island.
この時、矛から滴り落ちたものが、積もって島となった。
重なる overlap
The roofing slates were laid to overlap each other.
屋根のスレートは互いに重なり合うように並べられていた。
Your vacation overlaps with mine.
君の休暇は私の(休暇)と部分的に重なっている。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?