Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2018
- Kurdish Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
Persian
Question about English (US)
What does evolve mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
@iislam Literally it means to change or adapt by constantly changing, this change though is developed gradually, rather than sudden and/or rushed. This change can be physical, mental, emotional, philosophical, or in any way as long as it experiences some gradual change over time.
In biological terms: "We humans evolved from a common ancestor, experts believe this may have started in Africa"
Mentally: "Although I used to be against the idea of being a vegetarian, I have evolved extensibly on this issue after reading that new article from the Journal of Science; is quite frightening the things we put in our bodies."
Emotionally: "After my break-up I fell lost in this world, but over time it help me evolve as a person, and more importantly as someone that is now more emotionally mature to handle a new heartache that may come again."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
To become something more than a thing originally was. Your understanding of English is evolving as you learn, for example. It is mostly commonly applied to the advancement of life on earth from simple life forms to more complex ones. A dog is more evolved than a plant, for example.
Was this answer helpful?