Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Friends s01e11
Ross: Well, see? So, maybe it wasn't such a bad idea, y'know, me kissing your mom, uh? Huh?
why does he say "me" kissing your mom, instead of "I" kissing your mom....?
Is there any different? Or both are ok?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Italian
@Vivian888Vivian this is a good question. "I kissing your mom" is not correct.
This is a somewhat special, and perhaps not very logical, feature of English.
The point is that "me kissing your mom" is to be considered like a noun. This nominalization procedure has the rule that every "agent" is in the object form (me instead of I, him instead of he) and any verb is in the ing form.
example: I think that him doing that is not a good idea
"him doing that" is to be treated like a noun
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Wow, you .... ues many difficult words (to me).
I see, the point is "me kissing your mom" is a noun in that sentence.
Thank you, that really helpful.
I see, the point is "me kissing your mom" is a noun in that sentence.
Thank you, that really helpful.