Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2014
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
what does it mean?
"As soon as you hear it go off, fly straight over here."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's hard to explain without context, but I imagine that this is what they mean: After you hear a sound, you should rush to that place ("over here") as quickly as possible.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Usually, alarms or bombs "go off" which, contrary to what the words imply, actually means to turn on/activate/detonate. However, they could also mean something like "when you hear the motor go off" which is slightly broken and would be better said "turn off" or "shut off," which means exactly what you think it means (to stop/deactivate).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
thank you very much.
This expression come out when I was reading a picture book.
- Japanese