Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2018
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Persian
Question about English (US)
Q40
What do you think about How much sleep is sufficient during a day?
Ans40
There is no constant answer. It depends on a lot of parameters; how hard have you spend the day? Whether we are talking about a weekend? What day is tomorrow? Is it the dead-line day of your project? Or simply it is a day without any super-important job to do soon at early morning? However, we can talk about sleep duration on long-term average. Scientists say 6-to-8-hours sIeep is enough. The less is destructive regarding health. Interestingly, the more is even more harmful to health! Finally it also depends on the person genes. I myself like to sleep more and therefore, 7-8-hours sleep is appropriate for me. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Korean
- English (US)
A little unnatural
There is no constant answer. It depends on a lot of parameters; how hard has the day been? Are we are talking about a weekend? What day is tomorrow? Is it the dead-line day of your project? Or simply it is a day without a super-important job to do soon? However, we can talk about sleep duration on long-term average. Scientists say 6-to-8-hours of sleep is enough. Less than that is destructive regarding health. Interestingly, extra sleep (just avoid using the same word right after one another if you can) is even more harmful to health! Finally it also depends on the person genes. I myself like to sleep more and, therefore, 7-8-hours sleep is appropriate for me.
Just a few of article issues and past tense issues. Very small, easy to fix things. Other than that, it is clean. Also, I agree with you. Sleeping is a very good pastime.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@nfin27
tones of thanks!
you corrected a phrase as "6-to-8-hours of sleep" in the middle of the text, but , at the last line, you say "7-8-hours sleep". Why don't you use "of" in the latter of the two?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
I should have put "of" at the end. I just skipped over the error on accident. Sorry! It should be "of" both times.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@nfin27
you are welcome! How are you doing with this new question...
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/11789600
- Persian
Can't we assume 6-to-8-hours in "6-to-8-hours of sleep" as an adjective and therefore neglect "of"?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
If you want my honest answer, I've never really thought about it that way. I tried to do some brief research and I couldn't find anywhere saying you're wrong. So technically, you may be right. But, I have never heard it said that way. In this particular instance, we tend to keep the "of".
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@charlottenicolerosas
Hi, Thank u but I didn't get your comment !?
- Persian