Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
After tooking a bath, I feel energetic.
After tooking a bath, I feel energized.
Which sounds nature? Why?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Both are wrong.
After taking a bath i feel energised/energetic
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
“After taking a bath, I feel energized”
“Took” is the past tense of “to take” and the “ing” goes with the present tense. Energetic describes a trait in the subject as in “he is an energetic person” while energized describes a state in the subject “I feel energized”
Was this answer helpful?