Question
Updated on
31 Dec 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between what do you mean by that? and what do you mean with that? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
What do you mean by that?----correct grammar and it means, please explain
A: That dress looks cute but maybe not for someone your age.
B: What do you mean by that?
What do you mean with this-----I've never heard this used before
I'd say, What are you trying to say/suggest
A: I love that hat but maybe not with your skin tone.
B: What are you trying to suggest? That I look like a banana.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?