Question
Updated on
31 Dec 2018
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between to pay and to pay off ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
used transitively there is a small distinction: pay Roberto means give Roberto money. Pay off Roberto means make the final and total payment to Roberto (there will be no more).
idiomatically (transitive) pay someone off means to give them money so that you don't see them or hear from them again.
idiomatically (insensitive) something pays off means that something that you did was successful and you gained from it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian